Latest effective eccouncil 312-50V9 exam dumps free sharing | braindumpscity

Free Download latest Eccouncil 312-50v9 PDF and eccouncil 312-50v9 exam dumps online practice from pass4itsure.
All content is from the actual exam questions provided by the Pass4itsure experts.
Pass4itsure the latest updated 312-50V9 exam questions to help candidates pass the 312-50V9 exam for the first time.
When you use Pass4itsure to prepare the product, your success in the certification exam is guaranteed. The following
questions and answers are the newly released ECCouncil official exam Center: https://www.pass4itsure.com/312-50v9.html

[PDF] Free ECCouncil 312-50V9 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pLq0XWHonGkBms-JY3FkomncpVPZa-UJ

[PDF] Free All ECCouncil dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=10v4eiGHFoVEcWKyPY50kwI9R7HuKL9Rr

Pass4itsure offers the latest ECCouncil 312-50V9 practice test free of charge (39Q&As)

Exam B
QUESTION 1
It is a short-range wireless communication technology intended to replace the cables connecting portables of fixed deviceswhile maintaining high levels of
security. It allows mobile phones, computers and other devices to connect and communicate using a short- range wireless connection.
Which of the following terms best matches the definition?
A. Bluetooth
B. Radio-Frequency Identification
C. WLAN
D. InfraRed
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 2
> NMAP –sn 192.168.11.200-215
The NMAP command above performs which of the following?
A. A ping scan
B. A trace sweep
C. An operating system detect
D. A port scan
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
The “Black box testing” methodology enforces which kind of restriction?
A. Only the external operation of a systemis accessible to the tester
B. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
C. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
D. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 4
The Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) isthe worldwide not-for-profit charitable organization focused on improving the security of software.
What item is the primary concern on OWASP’s Top Ten Project most Critical Web application Security Rules?
A. Injection
B. Cross site Scripting
C. Cross site Request Forgery
D. Path Disclosure
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
A medium-sized healthcare IT business decides to implement a risk management strategy.
Which of the following is NOT one of the five basic responses to risk?
A. Mitigate
B. Avoid
C. Accept
D. Delegate
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 6
Which of the following is one of the most effective ways to prevent Cross-site Scripting (XSS) flaws in software applications?
A. Verity access right before allowing access to protected information and UI controls
B. Use security policies and procedures to define and implement proper security settings
C. Validate and escape all information sent over to a server
D. Use digital certificates to authenticate a server prior to sending data
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 7
You have successfully compromised a machine on the network and found a server that is alive on the same network. You tried to ping but you didn’t get anyresponse back.
What is happening?
A. TCP/IP doesn’t support ICMP.
B. ICMP could be disabled on the target server.
C. The ARP is disabled on the target server.
D. You need to run the ping command with root privileges.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 8
While using your bank’s online servicing you notice the following stringin the URL bar:
“http://www.MyPersonalBank/Account?
Id=368940911028389&Damount=10980&Camount=21”
You observe that if you modify the Damount & Camount values and submit the request, that data on the web page reflect the changes.
What type of vulnerability is present on this site?
A. SQL injection
B. XSS Reflection
C. Web Parameter Tampering
D. Cookie Tampering
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 9
The “Gray box testing” methodology enforces what kind of restriction?
A. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.
B. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
C. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
D. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Sniffers operation on Layer 3 of the OSI model
B. Sniffers operation on Layer 2 of the OSI model
C. Sniffers operation on the Layer 1 of the OSI model
D. Sniffers operation on both Layer 2 & Layer 3 of the OSImodel
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 11
You have successfully comprised a server having an IP address of 10.10.0.5. You would like to enumerate all machines in the same network quickly.
What is the best nmap command you will use?
A. Nmap –T4 –F 10.10.0.0/24
B. Nmap –T4 –q 10.10.0.0/24
C. Nmap –T4 –O 10.10.0.0/24
D. Nmap –T4 –r 10.10.0.0/24
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12
Port scanning can be used as part of a technical assessment to determine network vulnerabilities. The TCP XMAS scan is used to identify listening port on the
targeted system.
If a scanned port is open, what happens?
A. The port will ignore the packets.
B. The port will send an RST.
C. The port will send an ACK.
D. The port will send a SYN.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 13
In Risk Management, how is the term “likelihood” related to the concept of “threat?”
A. Likelihood is the probability that a vulnerability is a threat-source.
B. Likelihood is a possible threat-source that may exploit a vulnerability.
C. Likelihood is the likely source of a threat that could exploit a vulnerability.
D. Likelihood is the probability that a threat-source will exploit a vulnerability.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is component of a risk assessment?
A. Logical interface
B. DMZ
C. Administrative safeguards
D. Physical security
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 15
A hacker has successfully infected an internet-facing server, which he will then use to send junk mail, take part incoordinated attacks, or host junk email content.
Which sort of trojan infects this server?
A. Botnet Trojan
B. Banking Trojans
C. Ransomware Trojans
D. Turtle Trojans
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 16
This international organizationregulates billions of transactions daily and provides security guidelines to protect personally identifiable information (PII). These
security controls provide a baseline and prevent low-level hackers sometimes known as script kiddies from causing a data breach.
Which of the following organizations is being described?
A. Payment Card Industry (PCI)
B. International Security Industry Organization (ISIO)
C. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
D. Center for Disease Control (CDC)
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 17
A common cryptographically tool is the use of XOR. XOR the following binary value:
10110001
00111010
A. 10001011
B. 10011101
C. 11011000
D. 10111100
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 18
Which of the following is an extremelycommon IDS evasion technique in the web world?
A. post knocking
B. subnetting
C. unicode characters
D. spyware
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 19
As a Certified Ethical hacker, you were contracted by aprivate firm to conduct an external security assessment through penetration testing.
What document describes the specified of the testing, the associated violations, and essentially protects both the organization’s interest and your li abilities as a
tester?
A. Term of EngagementB. Non-Disclosure Agreement
C. Project Scope
D. Service Level Agreement
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 20
Which of the followingtypes of firewalls ensures that the packets are part of the established session?
A. Switch-level firewall
B. Stateful inspection firewall
C. Application-level firewall
D. Circuit-level firewall
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 21
Which tool allows analysis and pen testers to examine links between data using graphs and link analysis?
A. Metasploit
B. Maltego
C. Wireshark
D. Cain &Abel
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 22
A Regional bank hires your company to perform a security assessment on their network after a recent data breach. The attacker was able to steal financial data
from the bank by compromising only a single server.
Based on this information, what should be one of your key recommendations to the bank?
A. Move the financial data to another server on the same IP subnet
B. Place a front-end web server in a demilitarized zone that only handles external web traffic
C. Issue new certificates to the web servers from the root certificate authority
D. Require all employees to change their passwords immediately
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 23
Which of the following is a protocol specifically designed for transporting event messages?
A. SMS
B. SNMP
C. SYSLOG
D. ICMP
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 24
The configuration allows a wired or wireless network interface controller to pass all trafice it receives to thecentral processing unit (CPU), rather than passing only
the frames that the controller is intended to receive.
Which of the following is being described?
A. WEM
B. Multi-cast mode
C. Promiscuous mode
D. Port forwarding
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 25
Nation-state threat actors often discover vulnerabilitiesand hold on to them until they want to launch a sophisticated attack. The Stuxnet attack was an
unprecedented style of attack because it used four types of this vulnerability.
What is this style of attack called?
A. zero-hour
B. no-day
C. zero-day
D. zero-sum
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 26
When you return to your desk after a lunch break, you notice a strange email in your inbox. The senders is someone you did business with recently but the subject
line has strange characters in it.
What should you do?
A. Forward the message to your company’s security response team and permanently delete the message from your computer.
B. Delete the email and pretend nothing happened.
C. Forward the message to your supervisor andask for her opinion on how to handle the situation.
D. Reply to the sender and ask them for more information about the message contents.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 27
The security concept of “separation of duties” is most similar to the operation ofwhich type of security device?
A. Bastion host
B. Honeypot
C. Firewall
D. Intrusion Detection System
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 28
During a security audit of IT processes, an IS auditor found that there was no documented security procedures. What should the IS auditor do?
A. Terminate the audit.
B. Identify and evaluate existing practices.
C. Create a procedures document
D. Conduct compliance testing
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 29
During a blackbox pen test you attempt to pass IRC traffic over post 80/TCP from a compromised web enabled host. The traffic gets blocked; however outbound
HTTP traffic is unimpeded.
What type of firewall is inspecting outbound traffic?
A. Circuit
B. Packet Filtering
C. Application
D. Stateful
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 30
Using Windows CMD, how would an attacker list all the shares to which the current user context hasaccess?
A. NET CONFIG
B. NET USE
C. NET FILE
D. NET VIEW
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 31
Which method of password cracking takes the most time and effect?
A. Rainbow Tables
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Bruce force
D. Directory attack
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 32
What is the most common method to exploit the “Bash Bug” or ShellShock” vulnerability?
A. SSH
B. SYN Flood
C. Manipulate format strings in text fields
D. Through Web servers utilizing CGI (CommonGateway Interface) to send a malformed environment variable to a vulnerable Web serverCorrect Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 33
Which of the following is considered the best way to prevent Personally Identifiable Information (PII) from web application vulnerabilities?
A. Use encrypted communications protocols to transmit PII
B. Use full disk encryption on all hard drives to protect PII
C. Use cryptographic storage to store all PII
D. Use a security token to log onto into all Web application that use PII
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 34
The “white box testing” methodology enforces what kind of restriction?
A. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.
B. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
C. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.
D. The internal operation of a system is only partly accessible to the tester.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 35
It is a kind of malware (malicious software) that criminals install on your computer so they can lock it from a remote location. This malware generates a pop-up
windows, webpage,or email warning from what looks like an officialauthority. It explains your computer has been locked because of possible illegal activities and
demands payment before you can access your files and programs again.
Which term best matches this definition?
A. Spyware
B. Adware
C. Ransomware
D. Riskware
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 36
The network administrator contacts you and tells you that she noticed the temperature on the internal wireless router increases by more than 20% during weekend
hours when the office was closed. She asks you to investigate the issue because she is busy dealing with a big conference and she doesn’t have time to perform
the task.
What tool can you use to view the network traffic being sent and received by the wireless router?
A. Netcat
B. Wireshark
C. Nessus
D. Netstat
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 37
Which of the following is a command line packet analyzer similar to GUI-based Wireshark?
A. Jack the ripper
B. nessus
C. tcpdump
D. ethereal
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 38
Initiating an attack against targeted businesses and organizations, threat actors compromise a carefully selected website byinserting an exploit resulting in
malware infection. The attackers run exploits on well-known and trusted sites likely to be visited by their targeted victims. Aside from carefully choosing sites to
compromise, these attacks are known toincorporate zero-day exploits that target unpatched vulnerabilities. Thus, the targeted entities are left with little or no
defense against these exploits.
What type of attack is outlined in the scenario?
A. Watering Hole Attack
B. Spear Phising Attack
C. Heartbleed Attack
D. Shellshock Attack
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 39
Jesse receives an email with an attachment labeled “Court_Notice_21206.zip”. Inside the zip file is a file named “Court_Notice_21206.docx.exe” disguised as a
word document.Upon execution, a windows appears stating, “This word document is corrupt.” In the background, the file copies itself to Jesse APPDATA\local
directory and begins to beacon to a C2 server to download additional malicious binaries. What type of malware has Jesse encountered?
A. Trojan
B. Worm
C. Key-Logger
D. Micro Virus
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

Free Download latest Eccouncil 312-50v9 PDF and eccouncil 312-50v9 exam dumps online practice from pass4itsure.
All content is from the actual exam questions provided by the Pass4itsure experts.
Pass4itsure is now here to help you with your 312-50V9 exam certification problems. Because we are the best 312-50V9 exam
questions training material providing vendor, all of our candidates get through 312-50V9 exam without any problem.

[PDF] Free ECCouncil 312-50V9 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pLq0XWHonGkBms-JY3FkomncpVPZa-UJ

[PDF] Free All ECCouncil dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=10v4eiGHFoVEcWKyPY50kwI9R7HuKL9Rr

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure coupon

related: https://www.braindumpscity.com/best-microsoft-70-346-dumps-practice-test.html

Comments are closed.