Updates, Free Download! EMC Exam Dumps (PDF), EMC Exam Practice Test Share Online

Best way to pass the EMC exam: (First: Exam practice test,
Second: Pass4itsure EMC expert.) Here are the latest EMC (e20-393, e20-555, e20-562) practice exam questions for free. Provided by Pass4itsure EMC experts. These free practice questions will help you test your knowledge of EMC exam content. Updated complete EMC exam dumps from https://www.pass4itsure.com/emc.html (Ensure effectively).

EMC Exam Pdf Dumps

Free Download EMC (E20-393, E20-555, E20-562) Exam PDF Dumps!

Free Download:

Free EMC E20-393 PDF dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/19i8MpD6FE-AMct53mrkI6NhyOxuNnpj8/view?usp=sharing

Free EMC E20-555 PDF dumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/10lqfGzDPlrcT50voTIqjGV0s4eqW53hs/view?usp=sharing 

Free EMC E20-562 PDF dumps from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1vON5St8HBOy91OJXWoyAKbJalH9Qzikj/view?usp=sharing

EMC Exam Practice Test For Free

Share EMC (E20-393, E20-555, E20-562) Exam Practice Test For Free

Exam Name: Unity Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers

EMC E20-393 practice test questions from Youtbe

EMC EMCIE E20-393 practice test online q1-q10

QUESTION 1
A system administrator plans to shut down a Unity storage system for routine maintenance. What should be done to
prevent data loss before shutting down the storage system?
A. Detach all active snapshots from hosts.
B. Manually disable the storage system write cache
C. Disconnect provisioned storage from hosts.
D. Toggle both Storage Processors into Service mode
Correct Answer: C
References: click here (3)


QUESTION 2
Which Dell EMC Unity model(s) supports the 12 Gb/s SAS I/O module?
A. All Dell EMC Unity models
B. Dell EMC Unity 600/650F only
C. Dell EMC Unity 500/550F and Dell EMC Unity 600/650F only
D. Dell EMC Unity 400/450F, Dell EMC Unity 500/550F, and Dell EMC Unity 600/650F only
Correct Answer: C
Reference: click here (14)


QUESTION 3
A storage administrator is implementing FAST Cache on a Unity 500 storage array and can select from a mix of SSD
drives. Which drive types can be configured to meet the administrator\\’s requirements?
A. 200 GB and 400 GB
B. 400GB and 1.6 TB
C. 1.6 TB and 3.2 TB
D. 3.2 TB and 800 GB
Correct Answer: A
Unity 500 FAST Cache is only supported by 200 GB and 400 GB SSD hard drives.
Reference: click here (page 5)

QUESTION 4
What describes multiple LUN snapshots?
A. Captures multiple point-in-time data states. Snapshot data state is marked “unmodified” from its source when
attached. Snapshot tree supports multiple simultaneous attaches.
B. Captures multiple point-in-time data states. Snapshot data state is marked “unmodified” from its source when
attached. Snapshot tree supports only one attach at a time.
C. Captures multiple point-in-time data states. Snapshot data state is marked “modified” from its source when attached.
Snapshot tree supports multiple simultaneous attaches.
D. Captures multiple point-in-time data states. Snapshot data state is marked “modified” from its source when attached.
Snapshot tree supports only one attach at a time.
Correct Answer: D
Only a single snapshot per LUN can be attached at any given time and must be detached prior to attaching another
snapshot of the same LUN.

braindumpscity e20-393 exam questions-q4

QUESTION 5
When defining which resources on the destination system the replicated item will use for an asynchronous session,
which settings must be provided?
A. Replication Mode, RPO, and Replicate To
B. Name, Pool, and Storage Provisioning
C. Ethernet Port, Subnet/Prefix Length, and Gateway
D. Management IP Address, User Name, and Password
Correct Answer: B
Create a replication session Ensure that you have first created relevant replication interfaces and connections, and then
you need the name, pool, storage provisioning, and tiering policy you want to use for the destination storage resource.
The system will automatically create a destination storage resource as part of this process.
References: click here (page 23)


QUESTION 6
What is the significance of setting a soft quota limit?
A. Allows the user the ability to compress the offending data.
B. Prevents UNIX hosts from encountering a stale mount.
C. Required to meet SEC regulatory requirements.
D. Provides a grace period before enforcing the quota limit.
Correct Answer: D
References: click here 


QUESTION 7
What component is a hot-pluggable CRU?
A. DPE BBU
B. DPE I/O module
C. 80 drive DAE cooling module
D. 25 drive DPE cooling module
Correct Answer: C
Reference: click here 

QUESTION 8
What features are available with Dell EMC UnityVSA?
A. Synchronous and asynchronous replication
B. Fibre Channel and FAST cache
C. Data at Rest Encryption and VVols
D. FAST VP and asynchronous replication
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit.

braindumpscity e20-393 exam questions-q9

What is a possible reason for the health score of 70 that is associated with the Test_Dev storage pool?
A. Data protection for this storage pool is not configured
B. Storage pool is full and oversubscribed, and needs attention
C. Storage pool performance is impacted because of prolonged disk queue length
D. Storage pool has a component failure and needs attention
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 10
What is the sequence of steps that must be executed to implement IP Multi-tenancy in a Unity system?
A. Create file systems and shares for each tenant Configure host access for the tenant\\’s shares Add tenants to the
Unity System
B. Associate tenants with existing NAS servers Create file systems and shares for each tenant Configure host access
for the tenant\\’s shares
C. Create a NAS server for each tenant Create file systems and shares for each tenant Add tenants and associate to
the NAS servers
D. Add tenants to the Unity system Create a NAS server for each tenant Create file systems and shares for each tenant
Correct Answer: D
References: click here 

Updated complete Pass4itsure EMC E20-393 exam dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-393.html

Exam Name: Isilon Solutions and Design Specialist Exam for Technology Architects

EMC E20-555 practice test questions from Youtube

EMC E20-555 practice test online q1-q10

QUESTION 1
You have 1000 users for an application that reads and writes files averaging between one and four MB in size. Each
user requires 24 MB of RAM. You want to add another 1000 users for this application, and in preparation for them, you
run the ISI statistics command. You discover that the average CPU utilization is 20%; aggregate throughput averages
700 MB/s and the disk QueueD average is 1.5. Your cluster currently has five X200 (12 GB RAM, 1 TB drive) nodes,
uses N +2:1 protection, and 1 GigE networking.
What should you do to accommodate the next 1000 users?
A. Add five additional X200 (12 GB, 1 TB drive) nodes
B. Upgrade each X200 node to a total of 24 GB of RAM.
C. Upgrade two of the 1 GigE NICs to 10 GigE on each node.
D. Add five A100 (24 GB RAM) accelerator nodes.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 2
A four-node Isilon cluster is being used in a Hadoop workflow with a parity protection of N+2:1. The HDFS protocol has
been enabled and is being used to access data.
How many additional copies of data are written into the Isilon cluster using HDFS?
A. None
B. One
C. Three
D. Two
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 3
When using an N+2:1 protection policy on a 7-node Isilon cluster, how much capacity will be used to store a 510 KiB
file?
A. 638 KiB
B. 640 KiB
C. 766 KiB
D. 768 KiB
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
A potential customer requires 4 PB of usable capacity to store media files. The workloads are a combination of
streaming video delivery and long term archive of video assets.
There is very little space available in the customer\\’s datacenter, so physical density is very important. The customer is
concerned about performance impact and potential data loss when using 3 TB or larger drives.
What Isilon capabilities can address the customer\\’s concerns?
A. Isilon does not perform rebuilds – data reprotection is typically 2x-3x faster than traditional RAID rebuilds. N+3 and
N+4 Protection Levels exceed traditional RAID6 availability. Data redistribution runs faster with more nodes in the
cluster.
B. N+3 and N+4 Protection Levels exceed traditional RAID6 availability. Proactive hot sparing eliminates most drive
rebuilds. Endurant Cache reduces the overhead for write operations.
C. Isilon does not perform rebuilds – data reprotection is typically 2x-3x faster than traditional RAID rebuilds. Data
recovery is consistent, taking the same amount of time regardless of cluster size. Isilon \\’short strokes\\’ 4TB drives to
reduce rebuild time.
D. Isilon nodes have more drives per rack unit so fewer shelves are required. Proactive hot sparing eliminates most
drive rebuilds. N+3 and N+4 Protection Levels exceed traditional RAID6 availability.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 5
The protection level of an Isilon Gen 6 cluster with eight nodes has been set to the default protection level. How many
failures are tolerated without data loss?
A. Two drives or one node
B. Two drives and one node
C. Two drives in every node
D. Three drives or three nodes
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 6
Your customer manages a print media environment, consisting of three Isilon clusters, which are out of support. The
customer would like to have access to new software releases and feature sets. You have been asked to perform a full
discovery of the customer\\’s environment.
The customer\\’s current Isilon clusters are as follows:
“Cust” (12 x 12000X) serves as upload media storage for different tenants.
“Working” (8 x 12000X + 6 x X200) serves as a working zone for extraction to RAW and printing media from it.
“Archive” (16 x 72NL + Accelerator nodes) is used to store printed content for six months.
The customer operates in a Windows environment using SMB 2.0, two DNS servers per AD forest, three forest domains
that are servicing three different environments. All servers are operating on a 1Gb network, three VLANs segregating
the DEV/QA/PROD environments. Currently, there is no monitoring in place for performance measurement or
optimization.
The requirements for this solution include:
Better ROI and TCO
Maintain same performance with possible improvements
Renew HW/SW and get inclusive support
Limit migrations
Reduce space, power, cooling consumption
Get new feature sets
If migration required, use Parallel copy (multiple nodes, multiple threads, multiple connections)
Segregate tenant shares from other tenants
Expand up to 1PB of total storage
Which licenses need to be defined for the solution to perform optimally?
A. HDFS, SmartQuotas, SnapshotIQ, InsightIQ
B. SmartPools, SnapshotIQ, SyncIQ, SmartLock
C. InsightIQ, SmartPools, SyncIQ, SmartConnect Advanced
D. SyncIQ, InsightIQ, SmartPools, Platform API
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
— Exhibit -We have been engaged by a research hospital to help upgrade their Isilon installation. They currently have 12
previous generation Isilon nodes with 200TB of capacity and run on a 1Gbps network. They currently have 6 Illumina HiSeq Sequencers and an HPC cluster to process data. They would like to expand Isilon to 2PB of active data and 1PB of
archive data. They use third-party data and metadata management services (IRODs) to stage data for analysis. The
Isilon cluster is mainly used for analysis work with the HPC cluster. — Exhibit –
Before making any changes, the customer would like a graphical presentation of their existing array performance to
present to management.
What is the best tool to gather this information?
A. InsightIQ
B. isi_netlogger
C. tcpdump
D. netstat
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 8
A customer is evaluating Isilon and Pure FlashBlade solutions. Which protocol is available for both solutions?
A. NFSv3
B. SMBv3
C. FTP
D. HDFS
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 9
You are asked to size a cluster for a file-sharing environment. nfsstat indicates that 75% of the requests are namespace
operations (e.g., GETADDR, SETADDR). There will be 8,000 active Linux users, connecting over NFS. Which cluster
configuration would you recommend?
A. Five X400 (66 TB) 48 GB RAM, 1.2 TB SSD, N+2:1
B. Eight X200 (27 TB) 12 GB RAM, 600 GB SSD, N+2
C. Eight X200 (27 TB) 48 GB RAM, 600 GB SSD, N+2:1
D. Eight X200 (36 TB) 48 GB RAM, no SSD, N+2:1
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
What is a characteristic of predefined sets of privileges of OneFS built-in administrator roles?
A. Can be modified without limitation
B. Can be nested into other roles
C. Cannot be modified
D. Can be modified by selected users
Correct Answer: C
Explanation: OneFS includes built-in administrator roles with predefined sets of privileges that cannot be modified.
Reference: click here 

Updated complete Pass4itsure EMC E20-555 exam dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-555.html

Exam Name: VPLEX Specialist Exam for Storage Administrators

EMC E20-562 practice test questions from Youtube

EMC Storage Administrator (EMCSA) E20-562 practice test online q1-q10

QUESTION 1
What is the purpose of issuing the batch-migrate check-plan command?
A. Determines if there is currently enough back-end bandwidth
B. Determines if the front-end IO rate is below the predetermined threshold
C. Verifies that the target devices have no virtual volumes configured
D. Verifies that the source devices are not in a storage view
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Which statement applies to a VPLEX device?
A. Application of a RAID topology to one or more extents
B. An extent from a claimed LUN
C. Claimed LUN from an array
D. Storage presented to one or more hosts
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 3
A storage administrator has been tasked with migrating a Microsoft SQL Server and its native EMC VNX LUNs behind a
VPLEX Local cluster. However, in planning for future application growth, the database administrator wants to be able to
expand the storage volumes.
Based on this information, which geometry should be selected during encapsulation?
A. Stripped MetaLUN
B. 1:1 Mapping
C. RAID-0
D. RAID-C
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.

braindumpscity e20-562 exam questions-q4

A virtual volume created on a distributed device is experiencing performance problems. The virtual volume is in a
storage view in Cluster-1.
What could be the issue?
A. There is storage volume contention on Cluster-2
B. A WAN COM failure has occurred
C. Distributed device I/O is exceeding WAN COM bandwidth
D. Device mobility jobs are moving data across the WAN COM
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 5
Which protocol does the service laptop use to communicate with and maintain an EMC VPLEX environment?
A. SSH
B. SNMP
C. Telnet
D. UDP
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
What is a consideration for using a VPLEX logging volume?
A. Must be created on each VPLEX cluster before creating a distributed device
B. Automatically provisioned at each VPLEX cluster when the distributed device is created C. A distributed device must be created before a logging volume can be created
D. VIAS can be used to create a logging volume at each cluster
Correct Answer: A
Reference: click here 


QUESTION 7
What is the maximum number of virtual volumes that can be placed into a single consistency group?
A. 800
B. 900
C. 1000
D. 1100
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 8
What is a key VPLEX component that enables an active-active data center?
A. Distributed storage views
B. Distributed virtual volumes
C. Distributed extents
D. Distributed storage volumes
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What condition would prevent volume expansion?
A. Migration occurring on the volume
B. Volume not belonging to a consistency group
C. Metadata volume being backed up
D. Logging volume in re-synchronization state
Correct Answer: A
Reference: click here 


QUESTION 10
At which stage of configuring a virtual volume on VPLEX is the RAID level defined?
A. Claimed volume
B. Device
C. Storage volume
D. Extent
Correct Answer: C
Reference: click here (page 26)

Updated complete Pass4itsure EMC E20-562 exam dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/e20-562.html

Latest Pass4itsure EMC Dumps Discount Code 2020 Share

Pass4itsure-discount-code-2020

About  Pass4itsure Features

Pass4itsure Features

Pass4itsure has many years of examination experience! Many professional examination experts! Update exam questions throughout the year! The most complete exam questions and answers! The safest buying experience! Sharing exam practice questions and answers for free to the greatest extent!

Conclusion:

Free shares the latest E20-393 exam dumps pdf, E20-555 exam dumps pdf, E20-562 exam dumps pdf, E20-393, E20-555, E20-562 exam questions, and answers! E20-393, E20-555, E20-562 exam video! Pass4itsure latest discount code 2020!

Choose: https://www.pass4itsure.com/emc.html Study hard to pass the EMC exam easily!

Good luck!

Comments are closed.