Use Amazon DBS-C01 Dumps Updated Questions For Good Preparation

2022 Latest DBS-C01 Dumps Questions

Exam Name: AWS Certified Database – Specialty (DBS-C01)

Updated: May 07, 2022

Q&As: 234

The latest AWS Certified Database – Specialty DBS-C01 dumps questions are available online and are the best preparation material for you to pass the exam. With Pass4itSure’s updated dump, you can be effectively-prepared and confidently pass the AWS Certified Specialty Certification DBS-C01 exam in one go.

Updated DBS-C01 Dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html Success Guarantee.

DBS-C01 Dumps Updated 2022

The latest free DBS-C01 dumps for you to practice:

QUESTION 1

A company hosts an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server Enterprise edition database with Transparent Data Encryption
(TDE) enabled. The database is 20 TB in size and includes sparse tables. The company needs to migrate the database
to Amazon RDS for SQL Server during a maintenance window that is scheduled for an upcoming weekend. Data-at-rest
encryption must be enabled for the target DB instance.

Which combination of steps should the company take to migrate the database to AWS in the MOST operationally
efficient manner? (Choose two.)

A. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) to migrate from the on-premises source database to the RDS for
SQL Server target database.
B. Disable TDE. Create a database backup without encryption. Copy the backup to Amazon S3.
C. Restore the backup to the RDS for the SQL Server DB instance. Enable TDE for the RDS for SQL Server DB instance.
D. Set up an AWS Snowball Edge device. Copy the database backup to the device. Send the device to AWS. Restore
the database from Amazon S3.
E. Encrypt the data with client-side encryption before transferring the data to Amazon RDS.

Correct Answer: AC

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/dms/latest/userguide/CHAP_Source.SQLServer.html

QUESTION 2

A company is running a business-critical application on-premises by using Microsoft SQL Server. A database specialist
is planning to migrate the instance with several databases to the AWS Cloud. The database specialist will use SQL
Server Standard edition hosted on Amazon EC2 Windows instances. The solution must provide high availability and
must avoid a single point of failure in the SQL Server deployment architecture.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Create Amazon RDS for SQL Server Multi-AZ DB instances. Use Amazon S3 as a shared storage option to host the
databases.
B. Set up Always On Failover Cluster Instances as a single SQL Server instance. Use Multi-AZ Amazon FSx for
Windows File Server as a shared storage option to host the databases.
C. Set up Always On availability groups to group one or more user databases that failover together across multiple SQL
Server instances. Use Multi-AZ Amazon FSx for Windows File Server as a shared storage option to host the
databases.
D. Create an Application Load Balancer to distribute database traffic across multiple EC2 instances in multiple
Availability Zones. Use Amazon S3 as a shared storage option to host the databases.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/mt/best-practices-for-migrating-microsoft-sql-server-databasesto-amazonec2-using-cloudendure/

QUESTION 3

A database specialist manages a critical Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance for a company. The data stored daily
could vary from .01% to 10% of the current database size. The database specialist needs to ensure that the DB
instance storage grows as needed.

What is the MOST operationally efficient and cost-effective solution?

A. Configure RDS Storage Auto Scaling.
B. Configure RDS instance Auto Scaling.
C. Modify the DB instance allocated storage to meet the forecasted requirements.
D. Monitor the Amazon CloudWatch FreeStorageSpace metric daily and add storage as required.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

An eCommerce company is using Amazon DynamoDB as the backend for its order-processing application.
The steady increase in the number of orders is resulting in increased DynamoDB costs. Order verification
and reporting perform many repeated GetItem functions that pull similar datasets, and this reading activity is
contributing to the increased costs. The company wants to control these costs without significant
development efforts.

How should a Database Specialist address these requirements?

A. Use AWS DMS to migrate data from DynamoDB to Amazon DocumentDB
B. Use Amazon DynamoDB Streams and Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to push the data into Amazon Redshift
C. Use an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis in front of DynamoDB to boost read performance
D. Use DynamoDB Accelerator to offload the reads

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5

An eCommerce company recently migrated one of its SQL Server databases to an Amazon RDS for SQL Server
Enterprise Edition DB instance. The company expects a spike in reading traffic due to an upcoming sale. A database
specialist must create a read replica of the DB instance to serve the anticipated read traffic.

Which actions should the database specialist take before creating the read replica? (Choose two.)

A. Identify a potential downtime window and stop the application calls to the source DB instance.
B. Ensure that automatic backups are enabled for the source DB instance.
C. Ensure that the source DB instance is a Multi-AZ deployment with Always ON Availability Groups.
D. Ensure that the source DB instance is a Multi-AZ deployment with SQL Server Database Mirroring (DBM).
E. Modify the read replica parameter group setting and set the value to 1.

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 6

The company has branch offices in the United States and Singapore. The company has a three-tier web application that
uses a shared database. The database runs on an Amazon RDS for MySQL DB instance that is hosted in the us-west-2
Region. The application has a distributed front end that is deployed in west-2 and in the ap-southeast-1 Region. The
company uses this front end as a dashboard that provides statistics to sales managers in each branch office.

The dashboard loads more slowly in the Singapore branch office than in the United States branch office. The company
needs a solution so that the dashboard loads consistently for users in each location. Which solution will meet these requirements in the MOST operationally efficient way?

A. Take a snapshot of the DB instance in us-west-2. Create a new DB instance in ap-southeast-2 from the snapshot.
Reconfigure the ap-southeast-1 front-end dashboard to access the new DB instance.
B. Create an RDS read replica in ap-southeast-1 from the primary DB instance in us-west-2. Reconfigure the ap southeast-1 front-end dashboard to access the read replica.
C. Create a new DB instance in ap-southeast-1. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) and change data
capture (CDC) to update the new DB instance in ap-southeast-1. Reconfigure the ap southeast-1 front-end dashboard to access the new DB instance.
D. Create an RDS read replica in us-west-2, where the primary DB instance resides. Create a read replica in ap southeast-1 from the read replica in us-west-2. Reconfigure the ap-southeast-1 front-end dashboard to access the read
replica in ap-southeast-1.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7

The Amazon CloudWatch metric for FreeLocalStorage on an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB instance shows that the
amount of local storage is below 10 MB. A database engineer must increase the local storage available in the Aurora
DB instance.

How should the database engineer meet this requirement?

A. Modify the DB instance to use an instance class that provides more local SSD storage.
B. Modify the Aurora DB cluster to enable automatic volume resizing.
C. Increase the local storage by upgrading the database engine version.
D. Modify the DB instance and configure the required storage volume in the configuration section.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 8

A Database Specialist is migrating a 2 TB Amazon RDS for Oracle DB instance to an RDS for PostgreSQL DB instance
using AWS DMS. The source RDS Oracle DB instance is in a VPC in the us-east-1 Region. The target RDS for
PostgreSQL DB instance is in a VPC in the use-west-2 Region.

Where should the AWS DMS replication instance be placed for the MOST optimal performance?

A. In the same Region and VPC of the source DB instance
B. In the same Region and VPC as the target DB instance
C. In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the target DB instance
D. In the same VPC and Availability Zone as the source DB instance

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9

A company is using Amazon DynamoDB global tables for an online gaming application. The game has players around
the world. As the game has become more popular, the volume of requests to DynamoDB has increased significantly.
Recently, players have reported that the game state is inconsistent between players in different countries. A database
specialist observes that the ReplicationLatency metric for some of the replica tables is too high.

Which approach will alleviate the problem?

A. Configure all replica tables to use DynamoDB auto-scaling.
B. Configure a DynamoDB Accelerator (DAX) cluster on each of the replicas.
C. Configure the primary table to use DynamoDB auto-scaling and the replica tables to use manually provisioned
capacity.
D. Configure the table-level write throughput limit service quota to a higher value.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10

A company is running an Amazon RDS for MySQL Multi-AZ DB instance for a business-critical workload. RDS
encryption for the DB instance is disabled. A recent security audit concluded that all business-critical applications must
encrypt data at rest. The company has asked its database specialist to formulate a plan to accomplish this for the DB
instance.

Which process should the database specialist recommend?

A. Create an encrypted snapshot of the unencrypted DB instance. Copy the encrypted snapshot to Amazon S3. Restore
the DB instance from the encrypted snapshot using Amazon S3.
B. Create a new RDS for MySQL DB instance with encryption enabled. Restore the unencrypted snapshot to this DB
instance.
C. Create a snapshot of the unencrypted DB instance. Create an encrypted copy of the snapshot. Restore the DB
instance from the encrypted snapshot.
D. Temporarily shut down the unencrypted DB instance. Enable AWS KMS encryption in the AWS Management
Console using an AWS-managed CMK. Restart the DB instance in an encrypted state.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonRDS/latest/UserGuide/Overview.Encryption.html

QUESTION 11

A company\\’s database specialist disabled TLS on an Amazon DocumentDB cluster to perform benchmarking tests. A
few days after this change was implemented, a database specialist trainee accidentally deleted multiple tables. The
database specialist restored the database from available snapshots. An hour after restoring the cluster, the database
specialist is still unable to connect to the new cluster endpoint.

What should the database specialist do to connect to the new, restored Amazon DocumentDB cluster?

A. Change the restored cluster\\’s parameter group to the original cluster\\’s custom parameter group.
B. Change the restored cluster\\’s parameter group to the Amazon DocumentDB default parameter group.
C. Configure the interface VPC endpoint and associate the new Amazon DocumentDB cluster.
D. Run the sync instance command in AWS DataSync.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12

A company has an on-premises production Microsoft SQL Server with 250 GB of data in one database. A database
specialist needs to migrate this on-premises SQL Server to Amazon RDS for SQL Server. The nightly native SQL
The server backup file is approximately 120 GB in size.

The application can be down for an extended period of time to complete the migration. Connectivity between the on-premises environment and AWS can be initiated from on-premises only. How can the database be migrated from on-premises to Amazon RDS with the LEAST amount of effort?

A. Back up the SQL Server database using a native SQL Server backup. Upload the backup files to Amazon S3.
Download the backup files on an Amazon EC2 instance and restore them from the EC2 instance to the new
production RDS instance.
B. Back up the SQL Server database using a native SQL Server backup. Upload the backup files to Amazon S3.
Restore the backup files from the S3 bucket into the new production RDS instance.
C. Provision and configure AWS DMS. Set up replication between the on-premises SQL Server environment to replicate
the database to the new production RDS instance.
D. Back up the SQL Server database using AWS Backup. Once the backup is complete, restore the completed backup
to an Amazon EC2 instance and move it to the new production RDS instance.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13

A gaming company has recently acquired a successful iOS game, which is particularly popular during the
holiday season. The company has decided to add a leaderboard to the game that uses Amazon
DynamoDB. The application load is expected to ramp up over the holiday season.

Which solution will meet these requirements at the lowest cost?

A. DynamoDB Streams
B. DynamoDB with DynamoDB Accelerator
C. DynamoDB with on-demand capacity mode
D. DynamoDB with provisioned capacity mode with Auto Scaling

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/database/running-spiky-workloads-and-optimizing-costs-bymorethan-90-using-amazon-dynamodb-on-demand-capacity-mode/?nc1=b_rp

Download the DBS-C01 PDF file directly and available for free: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1B_O65VLyX0-9UsZt8dSaPA7mM5mnedvy/view?usp=sharing

Additional free exam practice questions you can get here.

If you want to quickly prepare for the Amazon AWS DBS-C01 exam with confidence, you should prepare for the DBS-C01 Dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/aws-certified-database-specialty.html PDF+VCE.

Comments are closed.